Back to Home
People

 

Future members: Apply

 

Current members: Group pictures

 

Professor

Prof. Dr. Ir. Lars Angenent

 

Junior Group Leaders and Lab manager:

Dr. Bastian Molitor

Dr. Joe Usack

 

Technician:

Nicolai Kliem-Kuster

 

Post-doctoral Research Associates:

Dr. Jean Nepo Ntihuga

Dr. Sebastian Beblawy

Dr. Richard Hegner

Dr. Jose Antonio Magdalena Cadelo

Dr. Gabriela Contreras

Kim Rennhack

 

Ph.D. Candidates and Students:

Akanksha Mishra

Christian Klask

Christian (Chris) Fink

Isabella Casini

Patrick Schweizer

Han (Angelia) Wang

Sarah Schulz

Nils Rohbohm

Monika Temovska

Ulrike (Ulli) Biehain

Lucas Mühling

Ginés Martínez Cano

Niccolo Tesetto

Julia Schumacher

 

M.S. students:

Dorothea Schütterle

Melanie Brauny

Ahmed Alhassan Kinbokun

Luyao (Luna) Li

Caroline Schlaiß

Andrada-victoria Oancea

Kurt Gemeinhardt

Nyukshan Ang

Laura Gerlach

Marco Ernst

 

B.S. students:

Fabienne Kreutter

Tilman Schramm

 

HIWIs:

Nicole Smith

Sylvia Lemke

Andreas-Mark Enkerlin

Raphael Thomas Mayer

David Keßler

Benedikt Jäger

 

Visiting Scientists:

Andrés Eduardo Ortiz Ardila

Laura Rovira Alsina

 

Previous members:

 

Senior Research Associate and Adjunct Professor:

Dr. Hanno Richter

Prof. Dr. Jeff Werner

 

Post-doctoral Research Associates:

Dr. Byoung Seung (John) Jeon, Dr. Tianran (Tian) Sun, Dr. Pengfei Xia, Dr. Sofia Esquivel Elizondo, Markus Maisch, Dr. Claudia Tominski, Dr. Roy Posmanik, Dr. Jiajie (JJ) Xu, Dr. Bastian Molitor, Dr. Rodrigo Labatut, Dr. Denina (Nina) Hospodsky, Dr. Erik Bland, Dr. Jeff Werner, Dr. Miriam Rosenbaum, Dr. Sarah Dryden Perkins, and Dr. Bala Ramaswami

 

Ph.D. Candidates:

Dr. Lauren Harroff, Dr. Juan Guzman, Dr. Catherine Spirito, Dr. Joe Usack, Dr. Devin Doud, Dr. Elliot Friedman, Dr. Michaela TerAvest, Dr. Arvind Venkataraman, Dr. Matt Agler, Dr. Jeff Fornero, Dr. Marcelo Garcia, Dr. Sarah Dryden Perkins, Dr. Zhen (Jason) He, and Dr. Ben Steinhaus

 

M.S. Students:

Christoph Oberist, Daria Evseeva, Cong Nguyen, Qu Sun, Stefan Petschak, Sarah Daly, Mytien Nguyen, Leo Kucek, Michael Martin, Ahmet Erkan Uman, José Miguel Perez, Dan Rauer, Rebecca Hoffmann, Eric Kettleson, and Ben Bocher

 

Rotating Students in the Graduate Field of Microbiology

Vienvilay Phandanouvong Lozano, Armanda Roco, and Devin Doud

 

M.Eng. and MPS Students:

Erik Rasmussen, Siddarth (Sid) Govindarajan, Divya Vasudevan, Matthew Williams, Dylan Webster, Nick Raasch, Christian Pichard, Sarah Clement, Robert (Bob) Frost and Adam Garnica

 

Technicians:

Eric Holmes, Chase Brett, Lauren Harroff, Divya Vasudevan, Nina Voulis, Michael Martin, Wendy Hoose, Joe Usack, Alex Lee, and Nick Scalfone

 

Visiting Scientists:

Ramiro Blasco Gómez, Byung-Chul (Roy) Kim, Jiuxiao Hao, Sylvia Gildemyn, Yaping Zhang, Leticia (Leti) Regueiro Albelleira, Prof. Dr. Sávia Gavazza, Isabel del Agua Lopez, Maria Jesus Sanchez-Corral, Victor Robertsson, Prof. Dr. Po-Heng (Henry) Lee, Kaiyan Qiu, Shijian Ge, Viktor Hällman, Prof. Dr. Ir. Adrianus van Haandel, Kyoung-Yeol Kim, Zhongjian Li, Prof. Dr. Wei Zhang, Marianna Villano, Nebiyu Merdekios, Dr. Renato Carrhá Leitao, Prof. Dr. Wiratni, Arjan Dekker, Nathan Ball, Jan Arends, Zeynep Aydinkaya, Khalidah Jafaar, Amanda Scampini, Dr. Youngwhan Kim and Dr. Ann West

 

HIWIs:

Anne Schlösinger, Nicholas-Alexander Behrens, Panunporn (Elly) Tutiyasarn, and Elena Schiller

 

BS Students:

Sylvia Lemke, Michael Buchner, Meike Rattay, and Caroline Schlaiß

 

Undergraduate Students:

Andrew Kim, Jaden Williams, Alexander Marzilli, Namita Joshua, Stephen Ritman, Arun Chakravorty, Chase Brett, Eric Holmes, Jesse Garcia, Ethan Yen, David Streitman, Erik Rasmussen, Mytien Nguyen, Sarah Daly, Anna Bohnenkamp, Walker Grimshaw, Briton (Brit) Gergen, Sarah Loftus, David Salbert, Dylan Webster, Sara Gushgari, John (Jay) Schwalbe, Jiaqing (Jack) Yi, Hyung Mo (Peter) Kang, Yong Uk Kim, Dennis Zhou, Roxanne Li, Kevin Wu, Vipul Borkar, Alex Esche, James Wexler , Adam Webb, Ryan Mackin, Thea Cummings, David Hall, and Liz Campbell

 

REU Students*, iGEM Students **, and UG Summer Interns:

2003*: Richard (Memie) Ezike and Scott Crothers

2004*: Seth Forster and Gabriel (Gabe) Trejo

2005*: Rufei Lu and David Hall

2006*: Teri McClerklin and James Wexler

2007: Adam Webb and Robert (Bobby) Levine

2009: Isaac Markus (NNIN), Alex Lee, Kevin Wu, Jiaqing (Jack) Yi, and Vipul Borkar

2010: Jiaqing (Jack) Yi

2012: Sarah Loftus and Dylan Webster**

2013: Jenelle Fortunato and David Streitman

2014: Eric Holmes and Arun Chakravorty

2015: Eric Holmes, Chase Brett, Andrew Kim, and Dylan Kahlstorf

 

RET High-school Teachers*** and High-school Students:

2007: Brett Barron*** and Erin Roades***

2008-2012: Brett Barron***

2011: James (Jim) Miller***

2011: Cristina Solis***

2014: Andrew Jin

2015: Eunice Chen